Still have questions?

The Bisolvon team is just a phone call away. Please call us on 1800 818 806 or send us a message.

Frequently asked questions

1. How can Bisolvon® help to treat cough symptoms easily and effectively?

Learn more about the different products which can help you to treat your cough and cold symptoms in their respective treatment sections.


2. Where can I buy Bisolvon®?

Bisolvon® does not require a doctor’s prescription. It is available in pharmacies Australia-wide. Your friendly pharmacist or pharmacy assistant is always there to help if you have trouble finding Bisolvon®.


3. Can children use Bisolvon® products?

Bisolvon® Chesty Ivy Leaf Kids 2+ Liquid and Bisolvon® Chesty Natural Kids Liquid are indicated for use in children aged 2+. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before use in children aged 2 – 4.

Bisolvon® Chesty LiquidBisolvon® Chesty Kids Liquid StrawberryBisolvon® Chesty Forte LiquidBisolvon® Chesty Forte Tablets, Bisolvon® Dry Liquid, and Bisolvon® Dry Pastilles Honey Lime can be used in children aged 6 – 11 only on the advice of a doctor, pharmacist or nurse practitioner. 

Bisolvon® Chesty Ivy Leaf Liquid and Bisolvon® Pholcodine Dry Forte are indicated for use only in children aged 12 and above.


4. What is bromhexine?

Bromhexine, the active ingredient in Bisolvon® Chesty and Chesty Forte, is a substance with a long history. Bromhexine was first introduced under Bisolvon® in 1963 and has proven to be a trusted aid in the treatment of a productive cough. It is classified as a mucolytic, as it thins down mucus, making it easier to cough up and clear chest congestion.


5. Can Bisolvon® products be taken by people with medically diagnosed diabetes?

Bisolvon® Chesty LiquidBisolvon® Chesty Kids Liquid StrawberryBisolvon® Chesty Forte LiquidBisolvon® Chesty Natural Kids LiquidBisolvon® Pholcodine Dry Forte LiquidBisolvon® Dry Liquid and Bisolvon® Dry Pastilles Honey Lime do not contain sugar and can be taken by people living with medically diagnosed diabetes.

People living with medically diagnosed diabetes do need to be aware that Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Tablets do contain sugar. Always read the label and consult a healthcare professional for advice before taking a medicine if you are unsure.


6. How should Bisolvon® products be stored?

Always read the label for your medicine. Most Bisolvon® products should be kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store in direct sunlight or heat. Keep your medicine where children cannot reach it.


7. Are Bisolvon® products gluten free?

Yes, all Bisolvon® products are gluten free.


8. Is it ok to give my child an adult dose of a Bisolvon® product?

No. It is very important to follow the dosage instructions in the consumer medicine information (CMI) found in the pack.


9. How long can I take Bisolvon® for?

Always see your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within one week. Your medical practitioner can advise you whether you should continue to take Bisolvon®. Please always refer to the consumer medicine information leaflet or ask your doctor or pharmacist for the appropriate duration of medication in your specific case.


10. May I take a higher dose than recommended to accelerate the treatment?

Unless a doctor prescribes you a different dose you should follow the dose as indicated on the pack and in the consumer medicine information leaflet.


11. What should I do if I have taken too much Bisolvon®?

Seek medical advice if you have taken more than the recommended dose of any Bisolvon® product. Advice can be provided by a doctor, pharmacist or by calling the Poisons Information line in Australia on 13 11 26.


12. Can Bisolvon® be taken during pregnancy and breastfeeding?

As with all medications, if you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or likely to be breastfeeding, you should ask for your doctor’s advice before you start taking Bisolvon®.


13. What is the difference between a chesty and a dry cough?

There are two kinds of cough: chesty (productive) and dry (non-productive).

Chesty cough: A chesty cough, also known as productive cough, is often the result of a viral upper respiratory tract infection, such as the common cold. Infection causes the mucus membrane of the airways to become inflamed and produce thick, sticky mucus, which is no longer removed by the body’s normal clearing action and clogs up the airways. Coughing helps push out this sticky phlegm. When there is inflammation and abundance of thick mucus, this can narrow the airways and make breathing difficult.

Dry cough: A dry cough is non-productive and tickly – it involves a repeated irritation of the respiratory tract and usually no phlegm is produced. This cough can, for example, be caused by cigarette smoke, dust or allergies. Sometimes it remains for a couple of days or 1 – 2 weeks after the the end of a common cold.


14. Is it possible for a dry cough to turn into a chesty cough?

Yes. In the case of a common cold, there are often different cough phases: first there can be a dry cough, which can later turn more and more into a chesty cough. The chesty cough can once again be followed by a dry cough, which then might last for a longer time-period.


15. At what point should I see a doctor about a cough?

Whether you should consult a doctor is dependent on the individual situation. In general, contact a doctor if your cough lasts longer than about a week, if you have a fever, or if you have persistent chest pain or difficulty breathing. See your doctor immediately if you are coughing up blood.


16. In the first few days of taking Bisolvon® Chesty or Chesty Forte, I seem to cough up more phlegm than before. Is this normal?

Yes. Bisolvon® Chesty and Chesty Forte help to remove sticky phlegm from the airways faster and more easily. Therefore, the frequency of coughing may be increased in order to remove the increased amount of phlegm. Later, the frequency of coughing and the amount of phlegm coughed up will decrease. If not, ask for medical advice.


Store finder

Search for your nearest store by postcode