Please choose your country to learn more about
the products available in your market.

Europe
South America
Asia / Australia / Africa

Trusted to care

faq banner question
monsters banner
Trusted to care
for
coughs

FAQ

How can Bisolvon® help to treat cough symptoms easy and effectively?

Learn more about the different products which can help you to treat your cough and cold symptoms in the respective treatment section.

Where can I buy Bisolvon®?

Bisolvon® and Spray Tish® Nasal Spray do not require a doctors prescription. They are available in pharmacies Australia wide. Your friendly pharmacist or pharmacy assistant is always there to help if you have trouble finding either Bisolvon or Spray Tish.

Can children use Bisolvon® products?

Bisolvon® Chesty Natural Kids is indicated for children 2 years plus.
Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid, Bisolvon® Chesty Kids Liquid, Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Liquid and Tablets, and Bisolvon® Dry Liquid and Pastilles can be used in children 6-11 years only on advice of a doctor, pharmacist or nurse practitioner.
Bisolvon® Pholcodine Dry Forte
and Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Soluble Tablets are for use in children 12 years and above.

What is bromhexine?

Bromhexine, the active ingredient in Bisolvon® Chesty and Chesty Forte is a clinically proven substance with a long tradition. Bromhexine was first introduced under Bisolvon® in 1963 and has proven to be a trusted aid in the treatment of productive cough. It is classified as a mucolytic, as it thins down mucus, making it easier to cough up and clear chest congestion.


Can Bisolvon® products be taken by people with diabetes?

Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid, Bisolvon® Chesty Kids Liquid, Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Liquid, Bisolvon® Chesty Natural Kids, Bisolvon® Pholcodine Dry Forte, Bisolvon® Dry Liquid and Bisolvon® Dry Pastilles do not contain sugar and can be taken by diabetics. Diabetics do need to be aware that Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Tablets and Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Soluble Tablets do contain sugar. Always read the label and consult a healthcare professional for advice before taking a medicine if you are unsure.

How should Bisolvon® products be stored?

Always read the label for your medicine whilst most Bisolvon® products should be kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store in direct sunlight or heat. Keep your medicine where children cannot reach it

Are Bisolvon products gluten free?

Yes all Bisolvon® products are gluten free.

Is it ok to give my child an adult dose of a Bisolvon® product?

No. It is very important to follow the dosage instructions in the consumer medicine information (CMI) found in the pack.

How long can I take Bisolvon® for?

Always see your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within one week. Your medical practitioner can advise you whether you should continue to take Bisolvon®. Please always refer to the consumer medicine information leaflet or ask your doctor or pharmacist for the appropriate duration of medication in your specific case.

May I take a higher dose than recommended to accelerate the treatment?

Unless a doctor prescribes you a different dose you should follow the dose as indicated on the pack and in the consumer medicine information leaflet.

What should I do if I have taken too much Bisolvon® ?

Seek medical advice if you have taken more than the recommended dose of any Bisolvon® product. Advice can be provided by a doctor, pharmacists or by calling Poisons Information line in Australia on 131126. 

Can Bisolvon® be taken during pregnancy and breastfeeding?

As with all medications, you should ask for your doctor's advice if you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant or are breastfeeding or likely to be breastfeeding before you start taking Bisolvon®.

What is the difference between a chesty and a dry cough?

Basically, there are two kinds of cough: chesty (productive) and dry (non-productive). Chesty cough:

Chesty cough:

A chesty cough, also known as productive cough, it is often the result of a viral lower respiratory tract infection, such as the common cold. Infection causes the mucus membrane of the airways to become inflamed and produce thick, sticky mucus, so that it is no longer removed by the body’s normal clearing action and clogs up the airways. Coughing helps push out this sticky phlegm. Inflammation and too much thick mucus narrow the airways, makes breathing difficult, and may promote bacterial infection.

Dry cough:

A non-productive cough is dry and tickling - a repeated irritation of the respiratory tract and usually without producing phlegm. This cough can for example be caused by cigarette smoke, dust or allergies. Sometimes it remains for a couple of days or 1-2 weeks at the end of a common cold.

Is it possible that a dry cough turns into a chesty cough?

Yes. For example, in the case of a common cold or flu, there are often different cough phases: At first a dry cough that later turns more and more into a chesty cough. The chesty cough can be followed again by a dry cough, which might last for a longer time period.

At what point should I see a doctor about a cough?

Whether you should consult a doctor is dependant on the individual situation. In general contact a doctor if your cough lasts longer than about a week, if you have a fever, or if you have persistent chest pain or difficulty breathing. See your doctor immediately if you are coughing up blood.

In the first few days of taking Bisolvon® Chesty or Chesty Forte, I seem to cough up more phlegm than before. Is this normal?

Yes. Bisolvon® Chesty and Chesty Forte helps to remove sticky phlegm from the airways faster and more easily. Therefore, the frequency of coughing may be increased in order to remove the increased amount of phlegm. Later, the frequency of coughing and the amount of phlegm coughed up decreases. If not, ask for medical advice.

What is the difference between a common cold and influenza?

A cold is often called the flu, but they are different infections. Flu symptoms usually start suddenly with a high fever and you may feel unwell enough to need rest. Symptoms can also include irritation in the throat or lungs, a dry cough, shivering, sweating and severe muscle aches.

Both the common cold and influenza are caused by viruses. Both may have similar symptoms but with different severity and different duration. The flu can be a serious illness, especially for small children, pregnant women, people with chronic illness or elderly people. Whereas colds are infections of the respiratory tract and symptoms can include a blocked or runny nose, a sore throat and coughing.

Disclaimer

Using this link will let you leave a website of Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH (“BI”) or to a different domain under the control of BI. In the event that the linked site is not under the control of BI but under the control of a third party or an affiliate in the Boehringer Ingelheim group of companies, BI shall not be responsible for the contents, processing of personal data of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. This link is provided to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by BI of the site.

Continue Cancel