Bisolvon<sup>®</sup> Chesty Liquid

Bisolvon® Chesty Cough Liquid

Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid comes in a pleasant choc cherry flavour and can be used from ages 6 years and up. Convenient 8 hourly dosing helps you get back to normal from having a chesty cough.

Always read the label. Do not give to children under 6 years of age. Follow the directions for use. If symptoms persist, talk to your health professional. Contains benzoates.

Suitable for Chesty Cough
Liquid
3x / day
Buy Now

Indication

Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid is a medicine to treat a chesty or productive cough. A chesty cough is when chest is congested with mucus that is difficult to cough up, and you will sometimes hear a rattle in your chest when you breathe or cough.

Dosage

Children 6 – 11 years of age:

10mL, three times a day when required.
Use in children aged 6 – 11 only on the advice of a doctor, pharmacist or nurse practitioner.
Do not use in children under 6 years of age.

Adults and children over 12 years of age:

10mL, three times a day when required. This dose can be increased to 20mL, three times a day, for the first 7 days.
Measuring cup included.

Ingredients

Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid contains bromhexine hydrochloride (4mg per 5mL), is available in a 250mL bottle, and comes in a choc cherry flavour.

Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid is alcohol free, sugar free, colour free, gluten free and lactose free.

Bisolvon® Chesty Liquid is non drowsy.

Consumer Medicine Information test(CMI)

Please read the consumer medicine information leaflet carefully before use.

Download

CHCANZ.BISO2.18.12.1200

Related products

Store finder

Search for your nearest store by postcode